Tech Academy of Minnesota - One or Two Day STEM Workshops

Workshops, Weekend & Evening Classes


Tech Academy offers one day workshops, evening & weekend classes for ages 4-14 throughout Minnesota. The complete list of upcoming STEM classes can be found below. Please follow the registration link for pricing.

May 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades

June 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Robotic Builders: Robo-CodersKasson-Mantorville Elem Kasson, MNJun 14Jun 149:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Register Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsSibley Elementary , MNJun 14Jun 149:00am2:00pm3rd-6th
Register Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsRoosevelt Community Owatonna, MNJun 21Jun 219:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Register Java Minecraft Mod Development: Superhero ArmorMilaca High Milaca, MNJun 28Jun 289:00am2:00pm3rd-8th

July 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Advanced Minecraft: Crazy Command BlockHobbs Ice Arena Eau Claire, WIJul 12Jul 129:00am2:00pm3rd-7th
Register Elementary EngineeringWilder Recreation Center Saint Paul, MNJul 12Jul 122:00pm5:00pm8-15yrs
Register Java Minecraft Mod Development: Superhero ArmorMontgomery Montgomery, MNJul 12Jul 129:00am2:00pm3rd-7th
Register Advanced Minecraft: Command BlockRoosevelt Community Owatonna, MNJul 12Jul 129:00am2:00pm2nd-7th
Register Advanced Minecraft: Crazy Command BlockMilaca Library , MNJul 19Jul 199:00am2:00pm3rd-7th
Register Advanced Minecraft: Crazy Command BlockKasson-Mantorville Elem Kasson, MNJul 19Jul 199:00am2:00pm2nd-7th
Register Advanced Minecraft: Crazy Command BlockSibley Elementary , MNJul 26Jul 269:00am2:00pm2nd-7th

August 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Extreme BattlebotsHobbs Ice Arena Eau Claire, WIAug 2Aug 29:00am2:00pm3rd-8th
Register Game Coding: PlatformerCentral Building Waseca, MNAug 2Aug 29:00am2:00pm4th-8th
Register Extreme BattlebotsMalone Intermediate , WIAug 9Aug 99:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Register Game Coding: PlatformerMontgomery Montgomery, MNAug 9Aug 99:00am2:00pm4th-8th
Register Robotic Builders: Robo-CodersSibley Elementary , MNAug 9Aug 99:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Register Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsTBDAug 9Aug 99:00am2:00pm3rd-6th
Register Game Coding: PlatformerPrescott Intermediate Prescott, WIAug 16Aug 169:00am2:00pm3rd-6th
Register Video Game Coding: Super MarioArlington Hills Community Center St. Paul, MNAug 23Aug 231:00pm4:00pm9-16yrs
Register Game Coding: PlatformerSibley Elementary , MNAug 23Aug 239:00am2:00pm4th-8th

September 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades

October 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Advanced Minecraft: More Crazy Command BlockEast Ridge HS Woodbury, MNOct 5Oct 129:00am12:00pm3rd-7th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNOct 18Oct 189:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Extreme EV3 BattlebotsProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNOct 18Oct 199:00am12:00pm3rd-7th